Thursday, February 2, 2012


1. After the Mauryas the most important kingdom in the Deccan and Central India was
that of the:
(a) Vakatakas
(b) Cholas
(c) Satavahanas
(d) Pallavas
Answer. (c)
2. Pushyamitra Shunga:
(a) Defended the Magadhan empire against the Bactrian Greeks
(b) Is said to have performed Asvamedha sacrifice
(c) Was persecutor of Buddhism according to the Divyavadana
(d) Did all the above
Answer. (c)
3. The first to establish trade contacts with the Roman empire were:
(a) Indo Greeks
(b) Kushanas
(c) Tamils
(d) Sakas
Answer. (c)
4. Sakas were finally overthrown by:
(a) Kanishka
(b) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(c) Devapala
(d) Gautamiputra Satakarni
Answer. (d)
5. With which of the following periods do we
associate the ‘microlith’ implements?
(a) Paleolithic
(b) Mesolithic
(c) Neolithic
(d) Chalcolithic
6. Which one of the following kings controlled the famous silk-route of Central Asia?
(a) Harsha
(b) Chandragupta-II
(c) Ashoka
(d) Kanishka
Answer. (d)
7. Which of the following statements regarding the Indus
Valley Civilization is not true ?
(a) The excavations at Harappa are attributed to R.B. Daya Ram Sahni
(b) The Assembly Hall was discovered at Mohenjo-daro
(c) The open courtyard was the basic feature of house planning
(d) The Indus Valley people were not acquainted with the art of spinning and
8. Saka era was founded by:
(a) Ashoka
(b) Harsha
(c) Kanishka
(d) Vikramaditya
Answer. (c)
9. The main cause of the tribal wars among the early Aryan settlers, the most famous of
Which is mentioned in Rigveda as “Battle of Ten Kings”, was:
(a) Cattle and land disputes
(b) Foreign invasions
(c) Showing supremacy
(d) Intrigues of the leaders
10. Jainism was divided into two sects known as:
(a) Kapalika and Kalamukha
(b) Mahayana and Hinayana
(c) Ajivika and Nyaya Vaisesika
(d) Svetambara and Digambara
11. The first major inscription in classical Sanskrit is that of:
(a) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(b) Kanishka I
(c) Rudradaman
(d) Samudragupta
Answer. (c)
12. The Fourth Buddhist Council was held by:
(a) Ashoka
(b) Kanishka
(c) Chandragupta
(d) Harashavardhana
13. With reference to Delhi Sultanate who of the following created the ‘Diwan-i-Amir’ Koh
(Department of agriculture)?
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Firu Shah Tughluq
(c) Muhammad bin Tugluq
(d) Shamsu d-din lltutmish
Answer. (c)
14. Which one of the following places was famous as a seat of Mahayana learning?
(a) Nalanda
(b) Taxila
(c) Varanasi
(d) Sarnath
15. India’s earliest contact with Islam came through:
(a) Arab invasion of Sind in 7th century
(b) Turkish invasions in 11th century
(c) Sufi saints
(d) Arab merchants on Malabar coast
Answer. (d)
16. Which of the following religions got spread in different parts of Asia?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Hinduism
(d) None of these
17. Porus was defeated by Alexander at the Battle of …….
(a) Buxar
(b) Heart
(c) Kabul
(d) Hydaspes
18. Between which of the following was the ancient town of Takshasila located?
(a) Indus and Jehelum
(b) Jhelum and Chenab
(c) Chenab and Ravi
(d) Ravi and Beas
19. Chronologically arrange the accomplishments of Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
1. Quarachil Expedition
2. Token currency
3. Transfer of capital
4. Revenue reforms
(a) 3, 2, 1, 4
(b) 1, 4, 3, 2
(c) 4, 2, 3, 1
(d) 3, 1, 4, 2
Answer. (a)
20. The name by which Ashoka is generally referred to in his inscriptions is:
(a) Priyadarsi
(b) Dharmadeva
(c) Chakravarti
(d) Dhamiakirti

No comments:

Post a Comment